Hidalgo County Election Results

Hidalgo County Election Results
News
Wednesday, May 30, 2012 - 7:09am

HIDALGO COUNTY DEMOCRACTIC RESULTS:

United States Representative, DISTRICT 15
Rubén Hinojosa 22,960
Ruben Ramon Ramirez 1,404
Johnny "JP" Partain 389
David Cantu 3,621
Jane Cross 3,087

United States Representative, DISTRICT 28
Henry Cuellar 4,163

United States Representative, DISTRICT 34
Salomon Torres 1,052
Armando Villalobos 1,023
Ramiro Garza Jr. 1,205
Filemon Vela 4,273
Denise Saenz Blanchard 476
Anthony P. Troiani 180
Juan Angel Guerra 513
Elmo M. Aycock 109

Member, State Board of Education, DISTRICT 2
Celeste Zepeda Sanchez 10,515
Ruben Cortez, Jr. 11,285
Larry E. Garza 4,146

Member, State Board of Education, DISTRICT 3
Marisa Perez 7,657
Michael Soto 2,525

State Senator DISTRICT 20
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa 15,157

State Senator DISTRICT 27
Eddie Lucio, Jr. 15,993

State Representative, DISTRICT 35
Oscar Longoria 4,198
Gus Ruiz 2,465

State Representative, DISTRICT 36
Sergio Muñoz Jr. 4,981

State Representative, DISTRICT 39
Joseph Campos 2,220
Armando "Mando" Martinez 11,559

State Representative, DISTRICT 40
Robert Peña Jr. 2,605
Terry Canales 3,299
T.C. Betancourt 2,089
Agustin "Gus" Hernandez, Jr. 2,839

District Judge, 389th Judicial District
Alma Garza 14,816
Letty Lopez 31,133

District Judge, 398th Judicial District
Aida Salinas Flores 34,015
Fidencio Guerra, Jr. 9,045

Judge, County Court at Law, NO. 7
Nereyda Morales-Martinez 12,542
David Saenz 10,873
Sergio Valdez 20,560

Hidalgo County Sheriff
Geovani Hernandez 9,947
Guadalupe "Lupe" Trevino 39,900

Justice of the Peace PRECINCT NO. 4, PLACE 1
Charlie Espinoza 5,727
Letty Garcia 5,553

Constable PRECINCT NO. 1
Robert "Bobby" Maldonado 5,421
Jesse Guillen 1,983
Celestino Avila Jr. 10,133

Constable PRECINCT NO. 2
Martin "Marty" Cantú 5,185
Gilbert "Chato" Alaniz 4,159
Hector "JoJo" Mendez 1,074

Democratic County Chairman
John Pena 9,510
Michael Barnes 3,501
Fernando Castillo 8,932
Kelly Rivera Salazar 19,207

HIDALGO COUNTY REPUBLICAN RESULTS:

United States Representative, DISTRICT 15
Eddie Zamora 2,328
Rebecca Cervera 903
Jim Kuiken 314
Dale A Brueggemann 700

United States Representative, DISTRICT 28
William R Hayward 779

United States Representative, DISTRICT 34
Adela Garza 323
Paul B Haring 176
Jessica Puente Bradshaw 220

Justice, Supreme Court, PLACE 2
Don Willett 2,500
Steve Smith 2,728

Justice, Supreme Court, PLACE 4
John Devine 1,610
David Medina 2,813
Joe Pool, Jr. 925

Member, State Board of Education, DISTRICT 2
Laurie J Turner 1,748
Veronica Anzaldua 1,859

State Representative, DISTRICT 41
Armando Vera 1,026
Miriam Martinez 1,210

Republican County Chairman
Javier Villalobos 2,728
Tom Haughey 2,714

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment