RGV Democratic primary results

RGV Democratic primary results
MGN

EDITORS NOTE: Links directing to races will not work on mobile devices. Readers will need to manually scroll down the page to view each race.

 

Click the links below to find the election results you wish to view. If the links are not appearing on your screen, please scroll down until you find the election you seek.

 

Local Elections

 

  1. United States Representative, District 15
  2. United States Representative, District 28
  3. United States Representative, District 34
  4. Member, State Board of Education, District 2
  5. Member, State Board of Education, District 3
  6. State Representative, District 35
  7. State Representative, District 36
  8. State Representative, District 37
  9. State Representative, District 38
  10. State Representative, District 39
  11. State Representative, District 40
  12. State Representative, District 41
  13. Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
  14. District Judge, 92nd Judicial District
  15. District Judge, 103rd Judicial District
  16. District Judge, 107th Judicial District
  17. District Judge, 197th Judicial District
  18. District Judge, 206th Judicial District
  19. District Judge, 275th Judicial District
  20. District Judge, 357th Judicial District
  21. District Judge, 370th Judicial District

 

Cameron County

  1. County Judge
  2. Judge, County Court at Law No. 1
  3. Judge, County Court at Law No. 2
  4. Judge, County Court at Law No. 3
  5. District Clerk
  6. County Clerk
  7. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1
  8. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2
  9. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 3
  10. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1
  11. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2
  12. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4
  13. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2
  14. County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
  15. County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
  16. County Chairman
  17. Precinct Chariman, Precinct 10

 

Hidalgo County

  1. District Attorney
  2. County Judge
  3. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 1
  4. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 2
  5. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 4
  6. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 5
  7. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 6
  8. Judge, County Court at Law, No. 8
  9. Judge, County Probate Court
  10. District Clerk
  11. County Clerk
  12. County Treasurer
  13. County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
  14. County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
  15. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 2
  16. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2
  17. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2
  18. Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4, Place 2
  19. County Chairman
  20. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 13
  21. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 62
  22. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 103
  23. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 106
  24. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 113
  25. Precinct Chairman, Precinct 207

 

 

 

 

Local Elections


United States Representative, District 15

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rubén Hinojosa 22,560 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 173 of 173

United States Representative, District 28

Candidate Votes Percentage
Henry Cuellar 4,399 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 43 of 43

United States Representative, District 34

Candidate Votes Percentage
Filemon B. Vela 12,517 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 39 of 39

Member, State Board of Education, District 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Ruben Cortez, Jr. 16,533 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 175 of 175

Member, State Board of Education, District 3

Candidate Votes Percentage
Marisa B. Perez 8,785 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 80 of 80

State Representative, District 35

Candidate Votes Percentage
Oscar Longoria 2,517 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 49 of 49

State Representative, District 36

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mari Regalado 2,155 23.44%
Sergio Muñoz, Jr. 7,039 76.56%
     
  Precincts Reporting 45 of 45

State Representative, District 37

Candidate Votes Percentage
René O. Oliveira 5,113 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

State Representative, District 38

Candidate Votes Percentage
Eddie Lucio, III 5,061 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

State Representative, District 39

Candidate Votes Percentage
Armando "Mando" Martinez 6,267 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 63 of 63

State Representative, District 40

Candidate Votes Percentage
Terry Canales 6,718 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 37 of 37

State Representative, District 41

Candidate Votes Percentage
Bobby Guerra 6,873 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 61 of 61

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Candidate Votes Percentage
Dori Contreras Garza 25,728 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

District Judge, 92nd Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Miguel Wise 5,153 12.35%
Luis Manuel Singleterry 24,120 57.79%
Rey Ortiz 12,461 29.86%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

District Judge, 103rd Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Janet L. Leal 12,282 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

District Judge, 107th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Benjamin Euresti, Jr. 11,858 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

District Judge, 197th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Migdalia Lopez 12,083 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

District Judge, 206th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rose Guerra Reyna 26,246 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

District Judge, 275th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mauro Barreiro 8,231 21.87%
Fidencio Guerra, Jr. 10,770 28.62%
Juan R. Partida 18,631 49.51%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

District Judge, 357th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Gloria M. Rincones 8,048 %
Juan A. Magallanes 8,167 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

District Judge, 370th Judicial District

Candidate Votes Percentage
Noe Gonzalez 25,734 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

 

Cameron County

 

County Judge

Candidate Votes Percentage
Joe G. Rivera 7,269 %
Martin Arambula 3,975 %
Ruben R. Peña 4,724 %
T. Rivera 659 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1

Candidate Votes Percentage
Arturo A. (Art) McDonald, Jr. 9,422 %
Daniel T. Robles 7,110 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Laura L. Betancourt 11,868 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3

Candidate Votes Percentage
Dolores G. Zarate 7,417 %
David Gonzales, III 8,802 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

District Clerk

Candidate Votes Percentage
Neida Ruth Soto-Grantland 2,809 %
Rosie Sheldon Sotelo 3,075 %
Enrique Escobedo, Jr. 2,248 %
Eric Garza 4,524 %
Elvira S. Ortiz 3,466 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

County Clerk

Candidate Votes Percentage
George Kowalski 3,394 %
Don De Leon 2,504 %
Sylvia Garza Perez 4,971 %
Letty Perez Garzoria 1,539 %
Arnold R. Flores, Jr. 3,790 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

County Treasurer

Candidate Votes Percentage
DAvid A. Betancourt 11,153 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1

Candidate Votes Percentage
Bennie Ochoa, III 505 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Yolanda Teran Begum 2,967 %
Erin Hernandez Garcia 2,564 %
Jonathan Gracia 3,340 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 3

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mary Esther Garcia 2,628 %
Albert R. Garcia 1,133 %
Minerva M. Peña 2,381 %
Pete Avila, Jr. 2,489 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1

Candidate Votes Percentage
Guadalupe Ayala 1,212 %
Manuel Flores, Jr. 1,070 %
Rolando "Manguera" Muñiz 543 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Michelle Zuniga Cepeda 704 %
David Garza 2,251 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4

Candidate Votes Percentage
Juan Mendoza, Jr. 1,039 %
Luis Gonzalez 479 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Eloy Cano, Jr. 2,452 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Alex Dominguez 2,196 %
"Gerry" Gerardo Linan 901 %
Ernie L. Hernandez 1,107 %
Leonel "Leo" Lopez 1,733 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

Candidate Votes Percentage
Robert Kornegay Esquivel 623 %
Dan Sanchez 1,927 %
Steve Brewer 905 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

County Chairman

Candidate Votes Percentage
Amber Medina 10,690 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 10

Candidate Votes Percentage
Viola Ramirez Curier 29 %
Blanca E. Flores 109 %
     
  Precincts Reporting 0 of 0

 


Hidalgo County

 

District Attorney

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rene Guerra 16,474 36.09%
Ricardo Rodriguez l 29,172 63.91%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

County Judge

Candidate Votes Percentage
Ramon Garcia 28,285 100.00%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 1

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rodolfo "Rudy" Gonzalez 26,735 100.00%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Jaime Jay Palacios 25,828 100.00%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 4

Candidate Votes Percentage
Frederico (Fred) Garza, Jr. 25,157 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 5

Candidate Votes Percentage
Arnoldo Cantu, Jr. 25,701 100.00%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 6

Candidate Votes Percentage
Albert Garcia 24,532 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge, County Court at Law, No. 8

Candidate Votes Percentage
Julian Castañeda 2,596 6.27%
Omar Maldonado 21,447 51.81%
Marla Cuellar 17,352 41.92%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Judge County Probate Court

Candidate Votes Percentage
Homero Garza 20,574 56.37%
Rolando Cantu 15,924 43.63%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

District Clerk

Candidate Votes Percentage
Laura Hinojosa 27,579 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

County Clerk

Candidate Votes Percentage
Andrew Perez 7,104 19.58%
Artro Guajardo, Jr. 25,441 70.11%
Perfecto Garza 3,743 10.31%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

County Treasurer

Candidate Votes Percentage
Norma G. Garcia 25,395 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Hector "Tito" Palacios 4,233 34.21%
Ricardo Medina 1,717 13.87%
Eduardo "Eddie" Cantu 6,425 51.92%
     
  Precincts Reporting 65 of 65

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

Candidate Votes Percentage
Joseph Palacios 8,901 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 52 of 52

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Jose Ismael "Smiley" Alvarado Rivera 1,878 21.31%
Jesse Morales 6,935 78.69%
     
  Precincts Reporting 63 of 63

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Elvia Rios 1,018 7.90%
Pete Garcia 1,804 14.01%
Paul M. Vazaldua, Jr. 715 5.55%
Eloy Trevino 2,326 18.06%
Juan "Joe" Vasquez 651 5.06%
Hortencia "Tency" Martinez 1,978 15.36%
Jaime "Jerry" Muñoz 4,386 34.06%
     
  Precincts Reporting 75 of 75

Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 3, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Ismael Melo Ochoa 4,885 100%
     
  Precincts Reporting 65 of 65

Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 4, Place 2

Candidate Votes Percentage
Homer Jasso 6,374 49.43%
Rosendo "Ross" Beltran 2,022 15.68%
José Luis "J.L." Salinas 2,723 21.12%
Deborah Marmolejo 1,776 13.77%
     
  Precincts Reporting 52 of 52

County Chairman

Candidate Votes Percentage
Kenna Giffin 2,878 7.67%
Juan Maldonado 15,125 40.33%
Robert Peña 9,025 24.06%
Ricardo (Ric) R. Godinez 10,475 27.93%
     
  Precincts Reporting 255 of 255

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 13

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rogelio "Roger" Chanes 124 26.33%
Miguel Angel "Mike" Robledo 347 73.67%
     
  Precincts Reporting 1 of 1

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 62

Candidate Votes Percentage
Bill Ruppert 152 41.42%
Ricardo Huerta, Jr. 215 58.58%
     
  Precincts Reporting 1 of 1

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 103

Candidate Votes Percentage
Alma Garcia 249 61.48%
C. LeRoy Cavazos 156 38.52%
     
  Precincts Reporting 1 of 1

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 106

Candidate Votes Percentage
Kelly Rivera Salazar 569 72.76%
Frank Perez 213 27.24%
     
  Precincts Reporting 1 of 1

Precinct Chairman, Precinct 207

Candidate Votes Percentage
Rosendo 'Ross' Villagran 85 44.50%
Jordan Gonzalez 106 55.50%
     
  Precincts Reporting 1 of 1